CLA-2-41:RR:NC:TA:350 M84893

Leanna Maria Blackburn
Eva-Star LLC
11114 Cottonwood Street N.W.
Coon Rapids, MN 55448

RE: The tariff classification of Tanned Kangaroo Hides from Australia

Dear Ms. Blackburn:

In your letter received on July 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In you letter you indicate the Tanned Kangaroo Hides are chrome tanned, full grain, and have been dyed and fat-liquored. They are not further prepared after tanning. They will be used to make small leather goods.

The applicable subheading for the Tanned Kangaroo Hides will be 4106.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tanned or crust skins of other animals, without wool or hair on, whether or not split, but not further prepared: Other: In the dry state (crust). The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division